motion to vacate renewal of judgment california
[…] motion to vacate renewal of judgment california

California Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5 states in pertinent part that: When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. Please complete the fields below to schedule a free consultation with a skilled attorney. Its not always possible to avoid a conviction, but he can help mitigate the consequences. Code of Civil Procedure section 473 states in pertinent part that.